Schedule

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

Each day of the conference provides unique and unconventional opportunities for idea-sharing, collaboration and exploration. In addition to presentations by thought leaders, practitioners and innovators, there will be 'Brain-on-Art' and 'Exquisite Corpse' performances, 'unconference' style opportunities for discussion, and hands-on demonstrations of state-of-the-art brain-body imagining technologies.

Download conference schedule here and learn more about our featured speakers and artists.

 

Sunday, 7/24/16
Azur Pool
4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Sign-in and get your welcome package at the Hospitality Desk

WELCOME DINNER

7:00 – 11:00 p.m.

Enjoy a Maya Buffet
Los Portenos Musical Group at 7pm
Mariachi Pata at 9pm
8:00 p.m. Welcome by Conference Co-Chairs Pepe Contreras-Vidal (University of Houston, Houston, Texas), Klaus Gramann, (Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Dario Robleto (Multidisciplinary Artist and Poet, Houston, Texas), Claudia Schmuckli (Blaffer Art Museum, University of Houston, Houston, Texas) and Todd Frazier (Houston Methodist Center for Performing Arts Medicine, Houston, Texas)
8:30 – 9:00 p.m. Consortium students to meet promptly at Hospitality Desk with Conference Chairs to review consortium activities. Student Consortium supported in part by the National Science Foundation IIS 1631608, The University of Houston Brain-Machine Interface Systems Laboratory, and Conference Exhibitors.

 

Monday, 7/25/16
Conference Center Room Aqua 2
Neuroaesthetics, Arts & the Biology of Creativity
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

How the creative arts and aesthetic experiences engage the human mind and promote creativity and innovation?

Chairs: Pepe Contreras-Vidal (University of Houston, Houston, TX) and Dario Robleto  (Multidisciplinary artist and poet, Houston, TX)

This panel (15 min/speaker) is dedicated to summarizing the state-of-the-art, and/or identifying issues put forth in recent research on neuroaesthetics, creativity and innovation.
• Anjan Chatterjee (Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia, PA): The Aesthetic Brain
• Arne Dietrich (American U of Beirut, Lebanon): The Creative Brain
• Xin Wei Shah (Arizona State University, Phoenix, AZ): The Aesthetic-Corporeal Experience
• Gil Weinberg (Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA): Can Robots be Creative?

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Open Forum and Discussion
Student scribes (Edgar Cardenas, Aaron Colverson, Lindsay Esola, Sargoon Nepaul and Rebecah Pulsifer) will take notes and report back to all at end of conference.
ART&SCIENCE CAFÉ

Aqua Room 1A-C

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Student Consortium: Poster Session and Technology Demonstrations

Stephanie Jefferson (SMI) and Patrick Britz (Brain Products) will demonstrate mobile integration of simultaneous gaze behavior and brain activity measurements by freely behaving participants.

Lena Andreessen (Technische Universitaet Berlin) will demonstrate a passive Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) as an evaluative tool for art perception. The experiment was first conducted at the Long Night of Museums in Berlin in 2015 in the Museum of Stillness.

11:00 – 12:00 p.m. How do arts-science collaborations employ aesthetics as a means of problem solving and create meaning through aesthetic problem solving?
Chairs: Horst Hoertner (Ars Electronica Future Lab, Linz, Austria) and Claudia Schmuckli (Blaffer Art Museum, University of Houston, Houston, TX)

 

This panel will discuss the construction of meaning and the ethics, impact and reach of artworks realized in collaboration with scientists and other professionals. It will also address the myths, challenges and opportunities surrounding collaboration between artists, scientists and engineers (15 min/speaker).
Noah Hutton (Film Director and curator, co-founder of The Beautiful Brain, an independent blog focused on the dialogue between neuroscience, art, and other fields of inquiry, New York, NY)
Dario Robleto (Multidisciplinary artist and poet, Houston, TX)
Monica Lopez-Gonzales (Cognitive Scientist, Multidisciplinary Artist, and Co-Founder and Scientific & Artistic Director of La Petite Noiseuse Productions, Baltimore, MD)
Janet Biggs (Video Artist, New York, NY)
Julia Buntaine (Artist, Editor in Chief of SciArt Magazine, Director of SciArt Center)

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Open Forum and Discussion
Student scribes (Madeleine Gorges, Brandon Jones, Stephanie Scott, and Joseph Chi-Sing Siu) will take notes and report back to all at end of conference.
ART&SCIENCE COMIDA
1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Lunch with your newly found research partners at one of these restaurants:
Azur: Mediterranean cuisine and buffet.
Sea Corner: Seafood with a view.
Varenna: Italian gourmet cuisine under the trees.
Siete: Enjoy Mexican cuisine in a sophisticated space of Mexican art and pop art.

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Citizen Science in Public Spaces: How museums and other public venues can engage the public and facilitate interdisciplinary discourse and innovation in STEAM.
Chairs: Alexander Leonessa (National Science Foundation) and Monica Lopez-Gonzales (Cognitive Scientist, Multidisciplinary Artist, and Co-Founder and Scientific & Artistic Director of La Petite Noiseuse Productions, Baltimore, MD)

This panel will discuss the myths, challenges and opportunities emerging from institutional collaborations among, artists, scientists and engineers (15 min/speaker).
• Laurie Baefsky (ArtsEngine / a2ru, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI)
• Horst Hoertner (Ars Electronica Future Lab, Linz, Austria)
• Roger Malina (University of Texas at Dallas, Dallas, TX)
• Claudia Schmuckli (Blaffer Art Museum, University of Houston, Houston, TX)

3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Open Forum and Discussion
Student scribes (Grace Leslie, Rebecca Barnstaple, Shane Esola, Federico Gennaro, and David Rosen) will take notes and report back to all at end of conference.
ARTFUL SCIENCE PERFORMANCES

4:30-5:00pm

Performance by Grace Leslie (MIT Media Lab): ‘Vessels’ (15 min)
“Vessels” incorporates electronic music improvisation and sonification of physiological signals. In this piece, raw EEG signal from a dry-electrode EEG system is recorded and used to actuate a set of static sound samples. In “Vessels,” the sonic material is the static, virtual space, and the musical narrative emerges through an unfolding of cognitive states.

Faculty-Student Collaborative Performance: Miriam Phillips & Karen Bradley (Dance Department, University of Maryland) and trainees Lena Andreeseen, Rebecca Barnstaple, Aaron Colverson, Jesus Cruz-Garza, Cecilia Fontanesi, Anastasiya Kopteva, Shane Monds, Sargoon Nepaul, Andrew Paek (University of Houston): ‘Your Brain on Dance’ (15 min)

‘Your Brain on Dance’ explores closed-loop visual and auditory neurofeedback of evolving brain waves in action and context during Flamenco and improvisation dance.

5:00-11:00pm Join newly found colleagues and trainees and have an artful evening at Live Aqua.

 

Tuesday, 7/26/16
Conference Center Room Aqua 2
Track on Cognitive, Medical and Pedagogical Applications
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

How the creative arts and neuroscience promote understanding of social cognition, improve health and advance education?
Chairs: Harry Ballan (Institute for Music and Neurologic Function, Bronx, NY) and Todd Frazier (Houston Methodist Center for Performing Arts Medicine, Houston, Texas)

This session will assess the state of the art and challenges in understanding cognition in natural settings, the healing power of the creative arts, and the need for the arts to promote learning and innovation (12 min/speaker).

• Anthony Brandt (Rice University, Houston, TX): The Musical Brain and Creativity
Jose Contreras-Vidal (University of Houston, Houston, TX): Exquisite Corpse: Assaying neural individuality, variation, and intentionality in the creative arts
Julie King (Herron School of Art and Design and Department of Neurology, Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, IN): Art assessment and therapy as a brain-based intervention to promote physiological and emotional health
Karen Bradley (University of Maryland, College Park, MD): Your Brain on Dance: Artistic, Pedagogical and Health Implications
John Michael Schert (Chicago Booth School of Business & UChicago Arts, Chicago, IL): Role of Artists in Inspiring Creativity and Innovation in the Workplace

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Open Forum and Discussion
Student scribes (Amy Belfi , Vicente Estrada, Aaron Faith, Anastasiya Kopteva, and Melissa Leider) will take notes and report back to all at end of conference.

ARTFUL SCIENCE CAFÉ

Aqua Room 1A-C

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Student Consortium: Poster Session and Technology Demonstrations

Demonstration of Mobile Brain-Body Imaging (MoBI) Technologies:
Ant Neuro
will demonstrate complete solutions for mobile recording of neurophysiological signals in sports, arts, and medical applications

Mobile Music from your Mind:
Tim Mullen will demonstrate a mobile cloud-powered version of the original MoodMixer application created with Grace Leslie, a collaborative experience which remixes music based on real-time EEG-based measures of participants' cognitive-affective states.

Track on Mobile Brain-Body Imaging (MoBI) Technologies
11:00 – 12:00 p.m.

How MoBI technologies are changing science, arts and innovation
Chairs:  Chang S. Nam (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC) and Christof Karmonik (Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX)

This session will review the state-of-the-art, and identify challenges and opportunities for scientific and societal impact (12 min/speaker).
• Klaus Gramann (Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany): Imaging Brain Dynamics of Natural Cognition
Jose Azorin (Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Elche, Spain): MoBI and the potentiation of creativity.
Tim Mullen (Founding Creative Director of Mainly Mozart’s “Mozart & the Mind” festival and Founding CEO of Qusp and Research Director of Qusp Labs): Your Brain on Music: Exploring the impact of music on our brains, health, and lives.
Scott Makeig (University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA): MoBI Technologies to Study the Mind and the Body.

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Open Forum and Discussion
Student scribes (Ying Choon Wu, Lukas Gehrke, Guillermo Herrera, Evelyn Jungnickel, and Andrew Paek) will take notes and report back to all at end of conference.

ART&SCIENCE COMIDA

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch with your newly found research partners at one of these restaurants:
• Azur:
Mediterranean cuisine and buffet
Sea Corner: Seafood with a view
Varenna: Italian gourmet cuisine under the trees
Siete: Enjoy Mexican cuisine in a sophisticated space of Mexican art and pop art

MAYA TOUR

2:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Visit to the Museum Maya de Cancún
Meet in hotel lobby at 2:30pm to board shuttle. We will leave sharply at 2:45pm.
5:30 - 8:00 p.m. Free time to refresh and get ready for an artful evening!
8:00 – 11:00 p.m. Farewell Dinner and Your Brain on Dance @ Garden of the Senses
9:00 – 11:00 p.m. Dancing with the Latin Swing Musical Band

 

Wednesday, 7/27/16
Conference Center Room Aqua 2
Track on Artistic Brain-Computer Interfaces
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Brain-computer interfaces or BCIs provide a direct link to access neural activity about intentionality and emotional intelligence. BCI systems can be designed for artistic expression, understanding or triggering emotions, and assessing the aesthetic experiences in freely behaving individuals.
Chairs: Klaus Gramann (Technical University Berlin, Germany) and Anton Nijholt (University of Twente, Enschede, the Netherlands)

 

This session will assess the state of the art and challenges in cognitive and affective brain-computer interfaces, and their deployment in the service of the arts and the study of neural individuality and variation (15 min/speaker).
• Chang S. Nam (Industrial & Systems & Biomedical Engineering and Department of Psychology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC): Control mechanisms in artistic BCIs
Thorsten Zander (Technical University Berlin, Germany): Passive BCIs in museum landscapes
Edward Vessel (Max Planck Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt, Germany): Neuroimaging of aesthetic experiences
Norberto M. Grzywacz (Georgetown University, Washington, DC): Inferring Master Painters’ Neuroesthetical Biases from the Statistics of Portraits

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Open Forum and Discussion
Student scribes (Jesus Cruz, Lena Andreessen, Cecilia Fontanesi, Shane Monds, and Joseph Chi-Sing Siu) will take notes and report back to all at end of conference.

ARTFUL SCIENCE CAFÉ
Aqua Room 1A-C

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Technology Demonstrations and Student MoBI Projects

Demonstration of Mobile Brain-Body Imaging (MoBI) Technologies
APDM Wearable Technologies
will demonstrate complete solutions for mobile recording of whole body movement in sports, science and medical applications.

ROADMAP

10:30 – 11:30 p.m.

What we have learned? How art can drive creativity and innovation in science? How science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) can best inform, support and partner with the arts (STEAM)?

Team Leaders report back to the participants (10 min per team).

NEXT STEPS

11:30-12:00 p.m.

Draft of Consensus Report (Roadmap). Next steps.
Chairs: Pepe Contreras-Vidal (University of Houston, Texas), and Klaus Gramann (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
12:00 p.m. Closure of Conference